Terms and Conditions | Sounds From The Other City – Sounds From The Other City
Salford's festival of new music and art • 5th May 2024 •

From The Other group includes Sounds from the Other City festival, Samarbeta and Fat Out Fest. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our websites, and how we use any data that is given to us through third parties.

What data do we collect?

From The Other collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, age, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide From The Other with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, or place an order for any of our events. This includes our mailing list, event purchasing ticket portals.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via any of our platforms, including social media.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

From The Other may also receive your data from the following sources:

  • Skiddle

How will we use your data?

From The Other collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with relevant updates if you have opted in.
  • Include you in mailing lists, if you have opted in.

How do we store your data?

From The Other securely stores your data digitally on our drive platform – any other data is stored using third party providers, including Skiddle and Mailchimp.

If you have agreed to receive marketing updates from From The Other, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop From The Other from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the From The Other group.

What are your data protection rights?

From The Other would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data we keep on our platform. We may charge you a fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that From The Other correct any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that From The Other erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that From The Other restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to From The Other’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that From The Other transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@soundsfromtheothercity.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

From the Other  uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality
From The Other uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising
From The Other uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. From The Other sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The From The Other group websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
From The Other keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated: September 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about From The Other’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@soundsfromtheothercity.com

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Enthusiastically supported by: