Line Up

CBbJ9OZWYAAkedi
Sounds From the Other City, Salford’s finest festival of new music, art and much more, returns once again on Bank Holiday Sunday 3rd May. Throwing our 11th annual May Day party across the banks of the Irwell along Salford’s Chapel St, this is going to be our best year yet!
-
We’re delighted to welcome back awesome promoters like Now Wave, Hey! Manchester, Grey Lantern and Video Jam, as well as new faces such as comedy & music pioneers Sham Bodie, party specialists Good Afternoon and the infamous SWAYS records. We’re venturing into some previously unused spaces (abandoned railway arches & new retail space at Vimto Gardens), sticking with longtime favourites (First Chop, The Angel Centre and, of course, Islington Mill among those holding stages) and calling back to Arms at the Salford and Kings!
-
Highlights of this year’s bill include two specially commissioned pieces – the first by Ex-Easter Island Head and a BBC Philharmonic ensemble; the second, a new composition featuring 10 musicians, led by Sara Lowes, to mark The Battle of Bexley Square. We’re also proud to be welcoming the strongest line-up Salford has ever seen featuring: Piccadilly Records album of the year winner Jane Weaver; a Faux Discx all-dayer including Cold Pumas, Sauna Youth and Sex Hands; one of the most exciting new bands of 2015,  Gengahr; an Inception-style ‘festival within a festival’ curated by Bad Uncle; and much, much more besides.
-
Along with everything else on the day, this year, as festival art directors, we host a collaboration between Liverpool visionaries Costumologists & Faux Queens, whose Micro Cosmic Delirium will make sure that SFTOC is, once again, a festival unlike any other.
-
Get your tickets now from www.skiddle.com or in person at Piccadilly Records. Plus at Font Bars, North Tea Power & The Kings Arms (bkg fee free)

FULL LINE UP

Now Wave at Islington Mill

Gengahr // LA Priest // Real Lies // R Seiliog // Groves // Jupiter – C

Comfortable on a Tightrope at Islington Mill gallery

Paper Dollhouse // Normal Love // Irma Vep // Fliss Horrocks // Composition
plus Jen Calleja reading new work

Hey! Manchester at St Philips Church

Jane Weaver // Zun Zun Egui // Cale Tyson // Will Varley // Brown Brogues // Pinkshinyultrablast

Grey Lantern present a ‘Faux Discx Showcase’ at The Angel Centre

Cold Pumas // Sex Hand // Sauna Youth // Sealings // Housewives // Tense Men
+ Innerstrings Psychedelic Lightshow + Hookworms DJs

Sham Bodie at the New Oxford

5pm Shambodie 18

8pm Shambodie 19

Video Jam at The Kings Arms

Ménage à Trois scoring selected visuals by Alex Anikin
Hartheim scoring ‘Emak Bakira’ by Man Ray
Acre Tarn scoring live visuals by Joe Whitmore
Metaphysical Human scoring ‘Cosmodrome’ by BlackLab
‘Each act curating a one hour slot, featuring a live set and a 20 minute film with live original score’
+ situational performances by a host of artists happening throughout the day within the many rooms of the Kings Arms.

Fat God (Fat out til you pass out & Wotgodforgot) at The Old Pint Pot

Shit & Shine // Barberos // Denim & Leather // Lakes of Snakes // Mike O’Neill // Creeping Heat
+ Michael Holland (DJ), Brain Machine Radio (DJ)

Tru Luv at The Salford Arms

D/R/U/G/S // Voodoo Black (Sparkz, Dubbul O, Ellis Meade, DJ Cutterz) // Bhrisc // Deadbear // Black Josh // Charlie Cocksedge (MONEY)
+ DJ – Loftt / VJS – Ella Deacy + Abi McVeigh

Red Deer Club presents ‘The Battle of Bexley Square’ in the Bexley Square Tent featuring 10 selected artists playing a specially commissioned new composition:

Sara Lowes // Liz Green* // Songs for Walter* // Phill Howley // Aidan Smith* // Najia Bagi* // Jote Osahn // Raz Ullah // Chris McGrath // Neil C Young
*also performing solo

Red Laser x Wet Play x El Diablos at First Chop Brewing Arm

Paddy Steer // Silverclub // Ruf Dug // Il Bosco // Disco Mums
+ Wet Play, El Diablos & Red Laser djs

Gizeh Records & Little Red Rabbit at The Crescent

Last Harbour // Lazarus Clamp // Naked (on drugs) // Tomorrow we Sail // Fieldhead

Bad Uncle present ‘Inception’ at New Bailey Arch 1

A festival within the festival with Super Smash Hits Records, Tombed Visions, The Beauty Witch and Violent Femmes presenting
Danny Saul vs Sam Weaver // David Birchall // Sam Andreae & Andrew Cheetham Trio // Chris Anderson // Callum Higgins // John Dean & David McLean // Jeu // Playacting // Hot Shorts // Wilderness Hymnal // Groves // Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs // Baby Brave // Doctrines // Fists // Junk (play the hits of Jesus & Mary Chain) // Hate Your Friends (play the hits of The Lemonheads) // VF Big Band Karaoke

SWAYS Records present ‘The Ring Cycle’ at New Bailey Arch 2

Mother // Parade // Kyogen // Blacklung // Kraken // Ezo (on drugs) // A String Quartet

+ Costumologists x Faux Queens ‘Micro Cosmic Delirium’

+ Samarbeta present Ex-Easter Island Head & BBC Philharmonic Ensemble at Vimto Gardens

Performances at 5 & 7pm, limited capacity, get your free tickets from the Wristband exchange from 2pm, first come, first served.
A brand new commission between EEIH & BBC Philharmonic Ensemble, this is its debut and potentially only performance

+ The Record Fair at The Deli Lama

Independent record fair selling tapes, vinyl and merch plus your one stop shop to buy all things SFTOC related. Run by Callum Higgins of Sacred Tapes & Michael Holland of Ono Tesla with DJ sets throughout the day

+  Street Food Galore

All across the site expect the finest street foods inc, vegan, bbq, wood-fired pizza and more.

AFTERPARTIES

Deep Hedonia at Islington Mill presents Golden Hank Mondo’s Human Entertainment System with your host Golden Hank Mondo and DJS Onika & Croww.

A Good Afternoon at Kings Arms Upstairs and Downstairs present a night-time special featuring dj sets from Wasp Nest, Pumping Iron, Garth Be (Sweet Sticky Records) & Good Afternoon DJs and full pub social, hosted by the inimitable Eggs Collective.

Gesamtkunstwerk x Faktion x Annex Agency at The Old Pint Pot Upstairs present Rian Treanor, Guildford Squad, NPLGNN, Hess & Vulj